2015 Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards Winners

Ghana fails to win award at Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards.

Kunle Afolayan

Kunle Afolayan

The winners of this year’s Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were announced in Nigeria at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island on March 7.

Ghana failed to win any of the awards for the night. Ghana’s Jackie Appiah and Lydia Forson were nominated for ‘Best actress in a Comedy’ for their roles in A Letter from Adam and Clinic Matters respectively.

Award-winning director, Shirley Frimpong-Manso failed to grab the award for Best Writer (Drama) and so did actress Lydia Forson who was listed in the Best Writer (Comedy) category.

Other notable stars who failed to shine at the night include actor Adjetey Anang who was nominated in the Best Actor in a Drama category and actress Joselyn Dumas for the Best Actress in a Drama category.

Nigerian actor and director, Kunle Afolayan did not only win the Best Director but also had his hit movie, October 1 winning most of the awards for the night.

The third edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards saw performances from music icons like 2face Idibia, Don Jazzy, P-Square among others. See the full list below.

2015 Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards Winners

1. Best Actor in a Comedy: Femi Jacobs for The Meeting

2. Best Actress in a Comedy: Rita Dominic for The Meeting

3. Best Actor in a Drama: OC Ukeje for Confusion Na Wa

4. Best Actress in a Drama: Kehinde Bankole for October 1

5. Best Art Director (Movie/ TV): Pat Nebo for October 1

6. Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV): Stanlee Ohikhuare for Verdict

7. Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for The Meeting

8. Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV): Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru for October 1

9. Best Documentary: Yvonne Bassey for The Gift of The Nile

10. Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for October 1

11. Best Lighting Designer: Lanre Omofaiye for October 1

12. Best Local Language Hausa: Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir for Bincike

13. Best Local Language Igbo: Obi Emelonye for Onye Ozi (The Messenger)

14. Best Local Language Swahili: Sarika Hemi Lakhani for Veve

15. Best Local Language Yoruba: Fathia Balogun for Iya Alalake

16. Best Make: Up Artist: Sacred Lola Maja for October 1

17. Best Movie (Comedy): Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic for The Meeting

18. Best Movie (Drama): Steve Gukas for A Place in The Stars

19. Best Movie Director: Kunle Afolayan for October 1

20. Best New Media – Online: Imoh Umoren For Hard Times

21. Best Movie of 2014: Kunle Afolayan for October 1

22. Best Short Film: Ekene Mekwunye for Oblivious

23. Best Sound Editing: Kulanen Ikyo For October 1

24. Best Video Editor: Victoria Akujobi for Reflections

25. Best Supporting Actress: Linda Ejiofor for The Meeting

26. Best Supporting Actor: Blossom Chukwujekwu for Knocking on Heavens Door

27. Best Television Series: Georgia Arnold for Shuga

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *